Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) Stock Analysis

66.0/100
Buy Not Halal Utilities
Price $70.44
Market Cap $9.13B
52-Week Change +104.00%

Is ENLT a good investment?

Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) has a Plutrex AI rating of 66.0/100 as of October 02, 2026, indicating a Buy consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: Profitability leadership in a loss-making sector: Net margin 15.3% vs. industry average -33.8% (+49.1pp absolute advantage); operating margin 54.5% vs. industry 20.8% (+162.1%); gross margin 40.6% vs. industry 25.5% (+59.1%) — contracted PPA revenues provide durable, predictable cash flows that peers cannot match. Main concern: Structural FCF burn of -$1.601B with $1.166B cash (less than one year runway) requires continuous capital market access; D/E of 2.65x (above industry 2.39x) amplifies interest expense, widening the 39.2pp gap between operating margin (54.5%) and net margin (15.3%); EPS YoY decline of -41.3% despite 1,900.2% aggregate earnings growth confirms ongoing share dilution that permanently erodes per-share value — this dilution risk is structural and not priced away.

Investment Summary

Enlight Renewable Energy (ENLT) at $65.30 presents an asymmetric opportunity — a profitable (net margin 15.3% vs. industry average -33.8%) renewable energy developer trading at a 58.2% discount to analyst consensus target of $103.33, with superior 5-year EPS CAGR of 36.4% (vs. industry 15.8%), but burdened by structural concerns: D/E of 2.65x, FCF of -$1.60B, EPS dilution of -41.3% YoY, and a P/E of 104.75x (124.7% premium to industry 46.62x). The PEG of 2.88 remains elevated in absolute terms but is a 10.6% discount to the industry PEG of 3.22, partially justifying the premium. News sentiment of 96.3/100 with Q2 earnings beat ($0.08 vs. $0.07 consensus), AI/data center demand via corporate PPAs, and no negative headlines support the bull case. The 5.2% price decline since the prior report ($68.87 → $65.30) improves upside to analyst target to 58.2%, marginally improving the risk/reward without any fundamental deterioration. Rating held at 66 with Buy conviction maintained at Medium.

Key Strengths

Key Concerns

Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown

Financial Health
35/100
Growth Potential
75/100
Valuation
57/100
Profitability
72/100
Debt Management
32/100
Analyst Sentiment
75/100
Technical Momentum
48/100
Insider Confidence
60/100
News Sentiment
92/100

Fundamental Analysis

PROFITABILITY: ENLT is an industry standout — gross margin 40.6% (vs. industry 25.5%), operating margin 54.5% (vs. industry 20.8%), net margin 15.3% (vs. industry -33.8%). The 39.2pp gap between operating and net margin reflects heavy debt servicing from D/E of 2.65x. ROE of 5.2% (vs. industry 4.3%) is above peers but well below the 15% quality threshold, confirming marginal equity capital efficiency. GROWTH: Revenue growth 43.0% (vs. industry 29.1%), next-year EPS growth 65.5% (vs. industry 131.8% — ENLT lags near-term), 5-year EPS CAGR 36.4% (vs. industry 15.8% — ENLT leads long-term). Historical EPS YoY of -41.3% despite 1,900.2% aggregate earnings growth confirms ongoing share dilution from equity issuances funding -$1.60B FCF. VALUATION: P/E 104.75x (vs. industry 46.62x, +124.7% premium), PEG 2.88 (vs. industry 3.22, -10.6% discount). Analyst target $103.33 implies 58.2% upside. Conservative intrinsic value $35-50; bull case $75-85 on sustained 36%+ EPS CAGR. HEALTH: Cash $1.17B, FCF -$1.60B, D/E 2.65x (vs. industry 2.39x). Less than one year of FCF runway from cash, requiring continuous capital markets access.

News Sentiment

Enlight Renewable Energy is quietly becoming one of the most compelling stories in the booming clean energy sector — and investors may be sleeping on it. The Israeli-American renewable developer just delivered a Q2 2026 earnings beat, posting $0.08 per share versus Wall Street's $0.07 estimate, according to the headline 'Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT) Surpasses Q2 Earnings and Revenue Estimates.' The Q2 earnings call revealed a company firing on multiple cylinders: new corporate customers in the commercial segment are diversifying revenue beyond traditional utility contracts, tapping into the insatiable electricity demand from AI data centers and hyperscalers. Speaking of AI — a separate headline, 'AI, Not ESG, Is Driving the Revival in Sustainable ETFs,' signals that the tailwind pushing capital into clean energy stocks like ENLT is no longer just feel-good environmentalism. It's the cold, hard economics of powering artificial intelligence infrastructure. The company also reported Q1 2026 results showing consistent momentum through the first half of the year. An analyst note titled 'Enlight Renewable Energy: Building Long-Term Shareholder Wealth, Best Accumulate' reinforces the view that this is a multi-year story rather than a quick trade. While the stock has dipped 5% recently, analysts maintain a consensus price target of $103.33 — implying the market is leaving roughly 58% on the table. The combination of earnings beats, AI demand tailwinds, and corporate customer expansion makes ENLT's near-term dip look like opportunity rather than warning.

Risk Assessment

PRIMARY RISK: Capital markets dependency — FCF of -$1.60B with $1.17B cash means ENLT must raise debt or equity continuously. In a tightening credit environment or if interest rates spike, funding costs rise and the D/E of 2.65x becomes more punishing. Mitigation: contracted PPA revenues provide collateral for debt issuance; 15.3% net margin provides some debt service coverage buffer. SECONDARY RISK: Share dilution — EPS YoY -41.3% despite 1,900% aggregate earnings growth confirms this is structural. Analyst $103.33 target may be price-based but EPS-per-share trajectory requires scrutiny. Mitigation: only invest in companies where the thesis is 5-year EPS CAGR of 36.4%, not 1-year EPS trajectory. TERTIARY RISK: Multiple compression — P/E of 104.75x leaves no margin of safety; if next-year EPS growth of 65.5% disappoints (industry average 131.8% sets a high bar), the stock could re-rate to 60-70x P/E rapidly, implying 30-40% downside. Mitigation: stop-loss at $58.00 (-10.1% from midpoint $64.50) limits drawdown. UPSIDE RISK: AI/data center PPA demand accelerates beyond consensus, corporate customer segment diversification delivers faster than modeled — both catalysts highlighted in Q2 earnings call.

Related Halal Stocks

Related Stocks

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ENLT a halal stock?

No, Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.

What is Plutrex's AI rating for ENLT?

Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) has a Plutrex AI rating of 66.0/100 with a Buy consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.

Is ENLT a good investment?

According to Plutrex AI, ENLT has a Buy rating (66.0/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.

How can I invest in ENLT?

US stocks like ENLT can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.

What are the main risks of investing in ENLT?

Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for ENLT by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.

Chat with Plutrex AI about ENLT

Ask anything about this stock and get an instant AI-powered answer — free, no signup required.

Open ENLT in Plutrex